Welcome to Leighton Refrigeration

Privacy is important to us

We follow the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are listed on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner.

By using the Site and/or sending us your information you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy. We will not do anything with your data except as directed by you or as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.
However, due to the nature of the Internet, we can’t guarantee absolutely the protection of your personal information. We will treat your information in accordance with our strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access but we can’t be responsible for any outcomes resulting from a breach of security when the Site is used other than as a result of our breach of the Data Protection Act 1998. When you send us your information, you do so at your own risk.

Getting to know you

We collect personal details, such as your email or postal address, name and telephone contact details only when you register to book or enquiry about one of our services and when you sign up to receive email updates. Such other information may include:
•title
•first name
•last name
•email address
•contact number
•job title and role

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also keep a record of details of your visits to the Site.

We’ll only use your data when you have given us permission to do so e.g. by ticking the box on any of the options within a service/enquiry booking process. But remember, if you’re registering specifically to hear from us, we’ll take this as your consent to our using such information as we may need to contact you for this purpose, so we won’t ask you to tick ‘yes’ or ‘no’. We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored in the UK

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
• The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
• The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
• The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete ;
• The right to be forgotten – the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
• The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
• Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Storing your information

We may store the information collected from you or that you provide to us electronically in our computer databases. Our computer containing our databases are operated in accordance with our instructions and access to those computersare controlled by firewalls and password protected.

Reasons why we like to know you better

We need your information to process enquiries placed through the Site and possibly to verify your identity.
We won’t use your details for direct marketing without your consent but we may contact you in connection with special offers and promotions which we think may be of interest to you. If you wish us not to contact you in this regard, you will always be entitled to request us to stop doing so by contacting us as set out below. We don’t collect or keep your personal data unless it is strictly necessary for the above purposes or unless we are required to do so in emergency circumstances.

‘Cookies’

We use a number of cookie types on our website which are used by Google to track site usage not personal data. If you wish to learn more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org We use cookies mainly for tracking movements around our website and for other tasks such as recognising you when you return. We do not use cookies to transmit your personal data to any third party. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which assumes you are happy with our use of cookies. If not please either do not use our site (and realistically most of the Internet!), delete our cookies after your session or browse the site using your web browsers anonymous setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

Your views are important to us

We want you to get the best of your experience with Leighton Refrigeration Ltd. If you have any questions or comments on the Site or believe that violation of this policy may have occurred, please let us know. If you would like us to stop holding information about you or using it for any particular purpose please just email us at terisl@sky.com